OSU Foundation Executive and Lifetime Trustees

Lifetime Trustee Award Dinner honoring Patricia Valian Reser

The OSU Foundation recently honored Pat Reser with the Lifetime Trustee Award

Executive Committee, Lifetime Trustees and Historical Volunteer Leaders

Executive Committee

Eric Schoenstein ’88, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Chair
Penny Atkins '79, Caldwell, Idaho – Chair-Elect
John Stirek ’82, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Immediate Past Chair, OSU Board Liaison, Campaign Steering Committee Liaison

Ken Barrow ‘77, Englewood, Colorado - Audit Committee Chair
Dick Evans ‘69, San Francisco, California - Investment Committee Chair
Jill Eiland ’73, Portland, Oregon – External Relations Committee Chair, Beaver Caucus Liaison to OSUF Board
Dan Jarman ‘88, Lake Oswego, Oregon – Liaison from OSU Alumni Association Board
Steven Jackson ‘20, Henderson, Nevada – Our Beaver Nation Liaison
Doug Layman '87, Bend, Oregon – Liaison to OSU-Cascades
Caron Ogg, Portland, Oregon – Trysting Tree Golf Club Liaison
Carrie Thompson, Corvallis, Oregon - 4-H Board Liaison
Dave Underriner ’81, Honolulu, Hawaii -  Finance Committee Chair
Tony Williams, ‘87, Clyde Hill, Washington – Liaison to OSU Alumni Association Board

 

 


 

Ex-officio

Becky Johnson, Corvallis, Oregon - Interim President, Oregon State University
John Valva, Corvallis Oregon- Vice President, Alumni Relations, and Executive Director, OSU Alumni Association


 

Lifetime Trustees

2020 – Patricia Valian Reser ’60, Hon. Ph.D. ’19 
2019 – Bert Graydon Babb, Jr. ’55 (fall awardee) (dec.)
2019 – Jerry Hulsman ’54 (fall awardee)
2019 – Suzanne P. McGrath ’70 (spring awardee)
2019 – Peggy Wood ’61 (fall awardee)
2018 – Darry Callahan ’64
2017 – Larry M. Giustina ’71
2016 – Connie Kearney ’65
2015 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.) 
2014 – Duane McDougall ’74 
2013 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61
2012 – Benjamin R. Whiteley ’51 (dec.)
2011 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
2010 – C.W. Knodell ’52 (dec.)
2009 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)
2008 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.)
2007 – Norbert J. Wellman ’54 (dec.)
2007 – Milosh “Poppy” Popovich ’39 (dec.)
2006 – R. C. Wilson ’50 (dec.)
2006 – Robert W. Lundeen ’42 (dec.)
2006 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  


 

Historical Foundation Volunteer Leaders

2019-2021 – John Stirek ’82
2017-2019 – Thomas W. Toomey ’82
2015-2017 – Jon DeVaan ’85
2013-2015  – Ruth Beyer ’77
2011-2013 – Patrick F. Stone ’74 
2009-2011 – Paul G. Lorenzini ’70  
2007-2009 – Darald "Darry" W. Callahan ’64  
2006-2007 – Mark J. Kralj ’78    
2004-2006 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.)  
2003-2004 – William V. Humphreys  
2003-2004 – Henry L. Bauer ’50 (dec.)
2002-2003 – Duane C. McDougall ’74 
2002-2003 – Robert C. Loomis ’56 (dec.)  
2001-2002 – Thomas J. Usher ’70
2000-2001 – Margaret “Peggy” Wood ’61
1998-2000 – Cecil Drinkward (dec.)  
1997-1998 – Dwayne L. Foley ’67  
1996-1997 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)  
1995-1996 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  
1994-1995 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.) 
1993-1994 – Tom F. Hartung ’50 (dec.) 
1992-1993 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61  
1991-1992 – Norbert. J. Wellman ’54 (dec.) 
1990-1991 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
1989-1990 – C. W. "Bill" Knodell ’52 (dec.) 
1988-1989 – Don H. Wake ’59   
1987-1988 – John B. Fenner ’40 (dec.)