OSU Foundation Executive Committee and Lifetime Trustees

Lifetime Trustee Award Dinner honoring Patricia Valian Reser

The OSU Foundation recently honored Pat Reser with the Lifetime Trustee Award

Executive Committee, Lifetime Trustees and Historical Volunteer Leaders

 

Executive Committee

Eric Schoenstein – Chair
Penny Atkins – Chair-Elect, Committee on Trustees Chair
John Stirek – Immediate Past Chair, OSU Board Liaison

 

Ken Austin – Campaign Steering Committee Liaison
Knute Buehler – OSU-Cascades Liaison
Rebecca Camden - Audit Committee Chair
Mary Coucher – OSU Alumni Association Board Liaison
Jill Eiland – Beaver Caucus Liaison
Dick Evans - Investment Committee Chair
Dan Jarman – OSU Alumni Association Board Liaison to the OSU Foundation Board
Steven Jackson – Our Beaver Nation Liaison
Caron Ogg – Trysting Tree Golf Club Liaison
Mary Power – External Relations Committee Chair
Carrie Thompson - 4-H Board Liaison
Dave Underriner -  Finance Committee Chair



 

Ex-officio

Jayathi Y. Murthy, Corvallis, Oregon - President, Oregon State University
John Valva, Corvallis Oregon- Vice President, Alumni Relations, and Executive Director, OSU Alumni Association


 

Lifetime Trustees

2020 – Patricia Valian Reser ’60, Hon. Ph.D. ’19 
2019 – Bert Graydon Babb, Jr. ’55 (fall awardee) (dec.)
2019 – Jerry Hulsman ’54 (fall awardee)
2019 – Suzanne P. McGrath ’70 (spring awardee)
2019 – Peggy Wood ’61 (fall awardee)
2018 – Darry Callahan ’64
2017 – Larry M. Giustina ’71 (dec.)
2016 – Connie Kearney ’65
2015 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.) 
2014 – Duane McDougall ’74 
2013 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61
2012 – Benjamin R. Whiteley ’51 (dec.)
2011 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
2010 – C.W. Knodell ’52 (dec.)
2009 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)
2008 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.)
2007 – Norbert J. Wellman ’54 (dec.)
2007 – Milosh “Poppy” Popovich ’39 (dec.)
2006 – R. C. Wilson ’50 (dec.)
2006 – Robert W. Lundeen ’42 (dec.)
2006 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  


 

Historical Foundation Volunteer Leaders

2019-2021 – John Stirek ’82
2017-2019 – Thomas W. Toomey ’82
2015-2017 – Jon DeVaan ’85
2013-2015  – Ruth Beyer ’77
2011-2013 – Patrick F. Stone ’74 
2009-2011 – Paul G. Lorenzini ’70  
2007-2009 – Darald "Darry" W. Callahan ’64  
2006-2007 – Mark J. Kralj ’78    
2004-2006 – James H. Rudd ’06 (Hon.)  
2003-2004 – William V. Humphreys  
2003-2004 – Henry L. Bauer ’50 (dec.)
2002-2003 – Duane C. McDougall ’74 
2002-2003 – Robert C. Loomis ’56 (dec.)  
2001-2002 – Thomas J. Usher ’70
2000-2001 – Margaret “Peggy” Wood ’61
1998-2000 – Cecil Drinkward (dec.)  
1997-1998 – Dwayne L. Foley ’67  
1996-1997 – Keith R. McKennon ’55 (dec.)  
1995-1996 – Joan D. Austin ’05 (Hon.) (dec.)  
1994-1995 – Martin N. Kelley ’50 (dec.) 
1993-1994 – Tom F. Hartung ’50 (dec.) 
1992-1993 – Kenneth R. Poorman ’61  
1991-1992 – Norbert. J. Wellman ’54 (dec.) 
1990-1991 – Samuel C. Wheeler ’50 (dec.) 
1989-1990 – C. W. "Bill" Knodell ’52 (dec.) 
1988-1989 – Don H. Wake ’59   
1987-1988 – John B. Fenner ’40 (dec.)